Call Us Today Plano: 972-945-1610 Mansfield: 682-356-4820 Fort Worth: 817-672-9442
[…] Longstreet in order to bring clarity to the relationship between bank accounts and rights of survivorship. Mr. Beyer stated, “most people would assume when opening a joint bank account that checking a box next to a phrase that said “with right of survivorship” and then initialing beside it would be sufficient to create survivorship rights. However, the Texas Court of Appeals in Hare v. Longstreet held otherwise. The court explained that the signature card lacked language substantially similar to the language required by Texas Estates Code §113.151 (b) (“On the death of one party to a joint account, all sums in the account the date of the death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate.”) Merely stating that the account has the right of survivorship is insufficient to make it so.”[1]

    This case is a perfect example of a person’s intent being determined in a courtroom after that person has passed away!