Call Us Today Plano: 972-945-1610 Mansfield: 682-356-4820 Fort Worth: 817-672-9442
[…] Planning for those assets is important, but don’t forget that you might, one day, be unable to sign your name or talk to your physician. Effective estate planning is also planning for what happens if you are temporarily or permanently disabled. Having proper disability documents in place can make a significant difference in the ability for someone else to help you in those situations.

    Myth 3: If I Have A Will, There Won’t Be Probate

    A will must be probated before it has legal effect. Section 256.001 of the Texas Estates Code states that “a will is not effective to prove title to, or the right of possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the will is admitted to probate.” Probate is the legal process of proving a deceased person’s Last Will and Testament. Probate is a Latin word and means to test or to prove. Many people believe court is reserved solely for disputes – and that is where misunderstanding regarding probate can begin.